Back to listing

State and UT wise power generation

Energy produced by different States & UT's based on Thermal & Renewable factors
Category: Energy

StateCoalLigniteGasDieselThermalNuclearHydelOtherRenewableTotal
Gujarat1469214007551.41023643.411140199021792.7523782.7548566.16
Maharashtra2385603207.08027063.081400304713241.2616288.2644751.34
Madhya Pradesh2200000022000022356270.868505.8630505.86
Chhattisgarh236880002368801201366.241486.2425174.24
Goa00480480037.7537.7585.75
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu000000046.4746.4746.47
Tamil Nadu1004536401027.18211.714923.8824402178.218706.3220884.5238248.4
Karnataka94800025.29505.28803689.217848.7421537.9431923.14
Andhra Pradesh1239004898.5436.817325.34016109381.5510991.5528316.89
Telangana8642.50008642.502405.65152.327557.9216200.42
Kerala00533.58159.96693.5401864.151194.23058.353751.89
Puducherry0032.5032.50043.2743.2775.77
Lakshadweep00026.8326.83004.774.7731.6
Rajasthan920015801022.83011802.83118041123431.5623842.5636825.39
Uttar Pradesh2407501493.14025568.14440501.64901.275402.8731411.01
Himachal Pradesh00000010263.021091.4611354.4811354.48
Punjab5680000568001096.31970.53066.88746.8
Haryana53300431.5905761.59001561.751561.757323.34
Uttarakhand00664066403975.35934.094909.445573.44
Jammu and Kashmir00175017503360216.413576.413751.41
Delhi002208.402208.400320.41320.412528.81
Ladakh0000008948.79137.79137.79
Chandigarh000000064.0564.0564.05
West Bengal1348708001356701341.2636.021977.2215544.22
Odisha9540000954002154.55640.082794.6312334.63
Bihar9060000906000420.26420.269480.26
Jharkhand491000049100210139.92349.925259.92
Sikkim000000228259.82341.82341.8
Andaman and Nicobar Islands00092.7192.710035.1635.16127.87
Assam7500597.3601347.360350191.92541.921889.28
Arunachal Pradesh0000001115144.91259.91259.9
Tripura001067.601067.60034.4834.481102.08
Meghalaya00000032273.02395.02395.02
Manipur0003636010518.48123.48159.48
Mizoram0000006075.9135.9135.9
Nagaland0000007535.71110.71110.71
Total206825.5662025038.21589.2239072.91748046850.17132132.44178982.61425535.52

Data for you


Borders of India and the Forces protecting them

India shares its land borders with seven countries
Category: Geography

Explore

Length of Expressways Constructed & Operational in India, Yearly dataset available

Data based on the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways of India report
Category: Infrastructure

Explore

Population of top cities of India (Year 2001 & 2011)

Data based on the Census of India report
Category: Geography

Explore

Extreme points of India (North, East, West, South)

Highest and the lowest altitudes in the India
Category: Geography

Explore

Major rivers of India

Seven major rivers with their tributaries make river system of India
Category: Geography

Explore

Largest Indian companies by market capitalization

India have notable companies, here are list of largest ones
Category: Economy

Explore

Metropolitan cities of India

List of dynamic and vibrant metropolitan cities of India
Category: Geography

Explore

Native language speakers as per population census

Data of Native language speakers. Census of India 1991, 2001, 2011
Category: Language

Explore

Indian Armed Forces - Strenght, Location, Roles & Powers

Indian Armed Forces encompass several main categories
Category: Defence

Explore

State and UT wise power generation

Energy produced by different States & UT's based on Thermal & Renewable factors
Category: Energy

Explore

Aabhar (Gratitude)

We have tried to collect and display the most accurate and latest information. There might be some incorrect data. Please do let us know regarding the same at contact@bharatatglance.com. This data has been sourced from Govt Open Data, Know India, Govt Portals, State Govt Sites, India Post, Census of India, Defence Portal, Press Information Bureau, Make In India, Digital India, Invest India, and Wikipedia.

If you have any information or suggestion for us, please do share. We would like to hear from you. Please do let us know regarding the same at contact@bharatatglance.com. Be the part of this great innitiative.